Search

Executive Council

The Executive Council, whose members, selection, and duties are established and governed by Canon 9 of the diocesan Canons, is a group of leaders, appointed by deaneries or the Bishop. It provides comprehensive direction and insight in the areas of budget and finance, exploration and opportunity, mission, and other matters relating to diocesan-wide ministry.

In between sessions of the Diocesan Convention, the Executive Council operates with the full power and authority of the Diocese to ensure that the necessary work of the Diocese is carried out. This power and authority does not extend to amendments to the Constitution and Canons, the adoption of the budget, the admission of new parishes, or such other matters as may be reserved by Constitution or Canon to the Diocesan Convention, or the Bishop, or the Standing Committee, or when any such action would be inconsistent with any action or directives of the Diocesan Convention.

Some members of the Executive Council are elected by their Neighborhood, others by bishop’s appointment.

2021 Members

Confluence Neighborhood – Clergy
The Rev. Holly Zaher (2021)
St. Paul’s, Evansville

Confluence Neighborhood – Lay
Mr. John Steele (2022)
St. John’s, Washington

Crossroads Neighborhood – Clergy
The Rev. Rebecca Nickel (2021)
St. Timothy’s, Indianapolis

Crossroads Neighborhood – Lay
Ms. Sally Hardgrove (2023)
Trinity, Indianapolis

The Edge Neighborhood – Clergy
The Rev. Paul Jacobson (2023)
Grace, Muncie

The Edge Neighborhood – Lay
Mr. Dick Frey (2022)
St. Christopher’s, Carmel

Riverbend Neighborhood – Clergy
Vacant (2023)

Riverbend Neighborhood – Lay
Ms. Susan Steigerwald (2021)
Trinity, Lawrenceburg

Wabash Neighborhood – Clergy
The Rev. Janet P. Oller (2021)
St. John’s, Crawfordsville

Wabash Neighborhood – Lay
Ms. Lara Dreyer (2022)
Good Samaritan, Brownsburg

Mr. Michael McGraw (2021)
St. Francis-in-the-Fields, Zionsville

Waycross Neighborhood – Clergy
The Rev. Mary Bargiel (2023)
St. David’s, Bean Blossom

Waycross Neighborhood – Lay
Ms. Mary Ellen Brown (2022)
Trinity, Bloomington

Youth – Bishop Appointment
Jeffrey Dreyer (2021)
Ellie Zaher (2021)

Bishop Appointment
Mr. Isaiah Kuch (2021)
Christ Church Cathedral, Indianapolis

Bishop Appointment
The Rev. C. Davies Reed (2021)
St. Francis In-The -Fields, Zionsville

Bishop Appointment
Ms. Mariann Scott (2021)
St. Alban’s, Indianapolis

Bishop Appointment
Mr. Sean Sullivan (2021)
Church of the Nativity, Indianapolis

Bishop Appointment
Ms. Rose Anne Grasty (2021)
St. Timothy’s, Indianapolis

Bishop Appointment
The Rev. Suzanne Wille (2021)
All Saint’s, Indianapolis

Bishop
The Rt. Rev. Jennifer Baskerville-Burrows

Ex-officio – Canon to the Ordinary for Administration & Evangelism
Canon Brendan O’Sullivan-Hale

Ex-officio – Canon to the Ordinary for Congregational Development and Leadership
Canon Kristin White

Ex-officio – Chancellor
Mr. George Plews

Ex-officio – Treasurer
Dr. Laurel Cornell

Secretary/Executive Assistant to the Bishop
Ms. Janet Brinkworth

Meeting Minutes

June 26, 2021
May 8, 2021
March 27, 2021
January 23, 2021
December 12, 2020 (Joint Meeting)
October 24, 2020
September 19, 2020
August 15, 2020
July 11, 2020
June 6, 2020
May 9, 2020 (Joint Meeting)
March 28, 2020 (Joint Meeting)
March 14, 2020
January 18, 2020
(Contact the Diocesan office for meeting minutes not included here)

© 2021 Episcopal Diocese of Indianapolis